Sunday, June 7, 2009

Hillbilly Hands-Free

I really love having this blog as a place to express myself and share tid-bits about our life. I especially love to share the funny moments that having children automatically provides. Anytime something funny is said or done, the first thing I hear is "Oh no, mom. Are you gonna put that on your blog?" Well I never want to be accused of not being fair so I have to post this one-besides, my husband took the photo and instructed me he was taking it specifically for my blog. I figured I better get it up before he decided to do it for me so here goes...

If you have browsed around at some of my past posts, you probably know that my mom and I do a paper route everyday from about 430am to 630am. We share a route, she starts on one end and I start on the other and we meet in the middle-which really would make it the end since when we meet we have both finished our half- but anyway. It can get kinda boring out on the country roads with no one to talk to but the animals and since the time that we are on the route falls in the free nights period, mom and I are usually on the cell phone with each other-and another paper carrier-and my brother the over night truck driver-and anyone that needs an early morning wake up call. Neither of us has a blue tooth and the hands free ear piece is really impractical when you are driving while folding papers with a sleeve of newspaper bags dangling from a string around your neck, reaching out the passenger window, throwing papers out both windows at the same time, grabbing papers from the floorboard or the back seat or whatever...the little cord that connects the earpiece to the phone could really become a potential hazard! They always say that necessity is the mother of invention so mom and I invented the Hillbilly Hands-Free. My mom and I have a matching pair and they really work great! So now that you have the background information, back to how Monty got the picture...



So I was cooking dinner and thought "I haven't talked to Amy in like two days so we are really overdue for a phone call but it is so hard to talk on the phone and cook dinner plus I really need to finish loading the dishwasher but...oh-wait! I have my hillbilly hands-free laying right here!" Problem solved! I call Amy, hook up my hands free and continue with my wifely duties in the kitchen. It is about that time that my loving husband walks in and says "OH NO! It is one thing to wear that crazy thing on the paper route in the middle of the night but now your gonna wear it around the house too!?!?" and he picked up my camera snapped a few photos and instructed me I can post THAT on my blog so...

here is the debut of the HILLBILLY HANDS-FREE.....



...drum roll please...





here is a little closer shot so that you can see that a cell phone fits perfectly and the tie under the chin holds it snugly in place!



Now I know you are all wondering why in the world I would post this on the internet without even going through the proper channels to secure a patten yet, but I just really trust yall not to steal our invention before we are able to properly market it. If you would like to place your orders now, we will do our best to fill them promptly but please specify what color of dangely thingies you would like hanging off each side.

-all sales are final-please add $5.99 shipping and handling-not available in Alaska or Hawaii-

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

I want to order one as long as you deliver it. I am glad you shared this, it is priceless! Your blog is great!!!!!!!!!!
Amy

titus2woman said...

I think this is AWESOME! LOL! Then again, I do have hillbilly roots... One of our funnies is our oldest son one time asking, "Mom? Are we part redneck?" LOL~makes us wonder what he thinks the other part is? (((((HUGS))))) sandi

Anonymous said...

Oh that is Good!
Thanks to Monty for the photos!
DeDe

 
Site Meter